Page 1 of 1

plots capped at 200 per resource?

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 7:16 pm
by puke
I was making some max-bonus flourite stacks, and laying some additional synergy bonuses on them. It should have come out to just slightly over 200, but the highest plots had their value all stop at exactly 200 research.

is this an intentional hard cap?

Re: plots capped at 200 per resource?

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 7:18 pm
by Adriaan
There is no hardcap. It's either a bug, or the situation is not read entirely correct. ;)

Re: plots capped at 200 per resource?

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 7:30 pm
by Touriste
Any screeshot to spare ? :)

Re: plots capped at 200 per resource?

Posted: Sat May 25, 2013 9:50 pm
by ollj
how did you do it?

something as a simple "aluminium gets +10 per iron on the planet" done to an extreme amount of iron?

many natural sources gain ponuyses by or onto other natural sources but they have a build in limit on how often the bonus can stack. if its dividable by 10 this might explain the limit of 200. theres no limit of 200, only a limit on how often the same bonus can stack on a single item.

Re: plots capped at 200 per resource?

Posted: Sun May 26, 2013 2:12 am
by puke
It was just a patch of flourite with siesmic modifications and some nearby plants to create awe. must have been a coincidence, but serveral plots seemed to stop at 200 when I thought they should have been higher.

Were multiple plots at say 187-195 and I added something that should have given them +25, but they all stopped at 200.

I dont have a save or a screenshot. I probably just overlooked something.

Re: plots capped at 200 per resource?

Posted: Sun May 26, 2013 2:35 am
by Kalil
People have definitely gotten well over 200 on a tile.
3195 Tech, for example.

Re: plots capped at 200 per resource?

Posted: Wed May 29, 2013 3:53 am
by baxter
I recently had this happen with a Project specialization. It was something like +75 food per plant in territory, and I had about 7 plants, but the tile was capped at 200. I remembered seeing this thread and thinking it must have been capped, so didnt think to screenshot. Will do if I see this again.