Page 2 of 2

Re: Game won't start/No suitable graphics card was found

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 12:13 pm
by Kira
Hello,

i purchased "Reus" several days ago,but i can't play it.
I have the nessesary requirements from my pc to play it, but when i click "play" it doesn't open. I'm kind of frustaed now, because I send 2-3 messages to the team already, but nothing domes from it. so please help?

(and yes, i de-install-ed it alrealdy an re-installed it)

Re: Game won't start/No suitable graphics card was found

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 3:03 pm
by Touriste
Hello Kira, did you try to play the beta version of Reus ?
You can activate it by right clicking on the game in the Steam menu > Properties > Betas > in the scrolling menu, click "beta - protected beta" (no password required)

Re: Game won't start/No suitable graphics card was found

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:00 am
by Kira
hello,

no i haven't, but i will try it immediately.

---


tried it, it works! thank you very much. but why is tehre this problem?

Re: Game won't start/No suitable graphics card was found

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 6:05 pm
by Touriste
If you're playing on MAC/Linux, only beta can allows you to play the game because beta is coded in monogame SDL 2 something like that \o/

Re: Game won't start/No suitable graphics card was found

Posted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 8:31 pm
by Kira
hi,

but i have noch mac or operate with linux, i have an ordinary windows pc...

Re: Game won't start/No suitable graphics card was found

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 7:31 am
by iplayreus
possible easy fix for some...

but i need help on how to apply this as it was deliver in an unclear way....


bascially i got error:no suitable graphic card found.
could not find a direct3d devioce tthat support xna framwwork hidef profile...



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ixoogbjDpF0

but then i stumble across this youtube solution involving visual studio 2010 and build option which i didn;t see when i try to tamper with reus game.

does anyone know how the heck you reach that point fixing reus when you even get the option to use build option?